Skip to Content
0

Community Badge

Oct 12, 2016 at 12:38 PM

176

avatar image

Team,

I want to know if there is anyway to get the 2 reputations to my new community profile.

1. I am Teched2016 atendee

2. Catch the mentor.

Regards

Kiran K Adharapuram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 12:46 PM
2

Hi Kiran,

If those were added to your old profile previously then they should been migrated to your profile. But if your asking about adding them to the new profile...then am afraid that's not possible now...... check here http://go.sap.com/community/about/reputation.html

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Audrey Stevenson
Oct 12, 2016 at 01:10 PM
2

Hello Kiran,

One of my colleagues will look into this and get back to you if there was indeed an error.

Regards,
Audrey

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I can investigate and follow up Audrey

1
Sajid Amir
Oct 12, 2016 at 05:04 PM
2

Hello Kiran,

I was able to investigate and did not find your registration details in the latest list that we received from the Bangalore Event Team before Reputation Sunset on SCN. I can check for your name in the finalized list that we receive from the Event team when it becomes available. You should be aware that any new SAP Community missions launch will only be available approximately a month from our Go-Live date as mentioned here by Audrey:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/29/points

Thus I request that you please be patient. If you did successfully register for the Bangalore TE and the badge did not make it through migration, it will be available after the current "shadow period" is over.

When investigating your Catch a Mentor achievement, I had the same results and could not find your ID logged in the achievement list for Catch a Mentor. Could you kindly send me the link where you shared your photo with a mentor so I can investigate further?

Please note, the last date to earn any badge on SCN was Oct 3rd, 12 noon PDT. You can read more about the Reputation Sunset process here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/21/scn-missions-coming-to-a-close/

Thanks

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sajid,

You are right..

I didnt update the catch a mentor before 3rd Oct as I met the mentors in the teched 2016 event bangalore which is after oct 3rd. I have recently uploaded the photo through my twitter account recently. If you need for validation i can send the link.

I have registered to TechEd2016 on 30th of september, hope this should show up in the list atleast ? However, I can still wait as you said.

Regards

Kiran K Adharapuram

0
Kiran Kumar Adharapuram

Hello Kiran,

I am afraid you will have to wait till we launch the new mission set in our new SAP Community. We cannot award badges before the official launch. I will make sure to look for your name in the list of achievements.

Thanks for your patience.

Regards.

0
Kiran Kumar Adharapuram
Oct 12, 2016 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi JP,

Thanks for the reply..!!!

This is for 2016 teched event held last week as it was my first techEd. Is it not possible to add in the new community page as reputation ?

Regards

Kiran K Adharapuram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded