Skip to Content
-1

Outer Join in Sqv1

Sep 11, 2017 at 05:46 PM

98

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am trying to get a SQv1 query with the link bekiw

VEKP-VENUM inner join VEPO-VENUM

VEPO-VBELN left outer join LIPS-VBELN

VEPO-POSNR left outer join LIPS-POSNE

LIPS-VBELN inner join LIKP-VBELN

I am aiming to see all the deliveries document created within a defined period, and where there are, the packing handling unit. If there are no packing unit, i still want to see the delivery.

I am doing this above but I can only the Delivery that are linked to a packing unit.

any advices?

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please share some screen shots of your joins, similar to this: https://answers.sap.com/storage/attachments/29136-cuserscbogganpictureszzjoin.png

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 11, 2017 at 06:24 PM
0

There must only be one table right of the out join, no further joins at this side

see the docu https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw74/helpdata/en/4a/3ac30634b33f04e10000000a421937/frameset.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Sep 12, 2017 at 07:54 AM
1

Addendum: as Jelena said, the following answer is valid for an infoset, so is valid for a classic query (SQ01), not for a local query (SQVI).

For complex SELECT, you may use an external or integrated reading program : SAP Library: Using Programs to Retrieve Data

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But this is only available for the infosets (SQ02), no?

OP is trying to do SQVI. I suppose SQVI can be created using an infoset but then someone would need to create the infoset first.

1

Right, sorry. Addendum done to my initial answer.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Sep 11, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

AFAIK you can't do an inner join (VEKP in this case) to a table that is left join'ed (VEPO). You can try LEFT -> LEFT but I'm not sure SQVI will like it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded