Skip to Content

​Multiple Variants for a single flavor

Sep 11, 2017 at 12:55 PM


avatar image

Suppose i have a single flavor that i create and it is used for many 'versions' of the flavor because the logic, look and feel etc is the same but the language is different.

Is there a good way of doing it. So i have a parent / superior flavor that has child flavors and each of the children have a different front end 'textual' language but the logic, code, script etc is identical.

My users are german, dutch, polish, Scandinavian etc and they are from the shop floor so dont understand english. My code and backend is all english and I could technically make 10 copies of the same flavor and have a different language in each, but the smarter way would be to have one parent flavor and under it children who have only different front end languages. in case the logic is changed in the parent, it changes for all the children as well.

Something like this would be nice and interesting.. even if there is something half way, would be very helpful to know.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Sep 12, 2017 at 04:57 PM

I may be misunderstanding your requirement, but if all you want to have is support for various languages for your flavor, then there is a built-in translation feature in the Admin transaction...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Let me explore this option :)

Hi Tomas,

There is a question related to this which is slightly on a tangent... We use only English as the only IT supported SAP language.. (no language packs installed or wanted) for better support (We outsource the support).. But at the same time, we have many users who want/need different languages (different levels of education).

As a 'middle path' we decided to give them SAP Screen Personas, which is of course easy and faster (to learn and adopt) but also wanted to use the translation tool to manage language expectations. We let them have Master Data in local languages. The only hitch to this is that when I use the SAP GUI 7.4 and put the language as 'DE' in the SU01-> DEFAULTS -> LOGON Language -> DE (attachment), then the translation tool works.. but when i put it in GUI 7.50 it doesn't work.

Now the plan is to use the Personas embedded in SAP GUI itself but for that i need 7.50 but if i use that version, then my translation tool stops working. :'(

So the question is as below:

- Is there a bug in the 7.50

- or the GUI 7.40

- There is a 'proper' way to run the translation tool without actually having language packs installed.

- Last option - What field do I need to 'modify' in GUI 7.50 for getting the Personas Translation tool to do its magic.

I also have the same issue in the Business Client 6.5 but not sure if you can answer that question also over here..

Thanks as always


w2fnk.jpeg (9.0 kB)
Neil Ward Sep 12, 2017 at 08:42 AM

You could do this all with one flavour, but you'd have to overlap all the different text elements on the same screen and use scripting to determine which elements to show / hide based on the keyword.

Personally I would create multiple flavours, and have one parent flavour which called a different language specific flavour based on the logon language e.g. if = 'DE' ... changeflavor

Hope this helps.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So if i understand correctly..

If we were to take the first option:

- Then the benefit is that we have only one flavor but the con is that it brings lot of complexity (length) to the text elements.. So if i get a new language then after the first 5 languages, it becomes a nightmare to modify the text everywhere and to test it.. :(

If we were to take the second options:

- Then the benefit is that i have a parent flavor for one language.. and the for 10 languages I have 10 of those parent flavors which call upon 'sub' flavors in that specific corresponding language.. But the con is that if I change the script for one flavor.. then I have to do that 10 times..

Do I understand that correctly..




Not quite ... with option 2 you only have 1 script which is in your parent flavour which you call onLoad or onAfterRefresh ... and all it does it determine the logon language and change the flavour to the language specific flavour.