Skip to Content
0

JDBC sender channel to call a stored procedure from mssql database

Sep 11, 2017 at 10:20 AM

179

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have developed a scenario JDBC>>PI>>RFC. We have to fetch data from Mssql Database so they have created a view stored procedure to fetch the data. PI should post this data in ECC via RFC.

Now my query is how do i configure the sender communication channel processing parameters.

* Query SQL Statement - ??

What statement should i use to trigger the stored procedure.

* Update SQL Statemet - ??

Please suggest me on using the statements on how to fetch data from mssql database.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Sep 14, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi Shravan!

As far as I remeber, Table-returning function should be created at DB side which returns the result as table.

In sender JDBC adapter you use Select statement to query that procedure, something like:

SELECT a, b from MyTableProc()

Result table produced by stored procedure must contain columns you use in Select statement.

Bad news is that you can't use any statements with data side effects while creating such type of functions in MS SQL Server. So you can't perform UPDATE operation, for example, inside this function.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adalid Andrés Hernández Sep 11, 2017 at 05:20 PM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Adalid,

Thank you for the response.

In my case i'm using the sender JDBC channel and how do we define the data type for sender when i have to fetch data via Stored Procedure from MSSQL database

0

Hi Shravan,

Here an example, hope this can be helpfull, please let me know.

https://blogs.sap.com/

Saludos, Adalid.

0