Skip to Content
0

Lumira/Design Studio - Waterfall Chart

Sep 13, 2017 at 04:11 PM

515

avatar image

Hello everyone,

I have to realize the following requirement in one of the following tools:

  • Primarily in Lumira 1.30 or Lumira 2.0 Discovery
  • Design Studio 1.6 or Lumira 2.0 Designer

Let's say I have the following data to give an example.

Amount

1000

-200

-300

500

-250

-250

This is the default Waterfall chart in these tools.

This is what I require

Is that achievable in any possible way?

Best regards,

Ozan

f44m9.png (6.2 kB)
ryzyq.png (6.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 26, 2017 at 04:43 PM
1

I was wondering if there was some extension (https://www.sap.com/germany/developer/tutorials/lumira-extensions-intro.html) on GitHUB available, bus considering that in viz-extension there is anything, like you requested (https://github.com/SAP/lumira-extension-viz) you have 3 choises:

1) https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-61422 -> Develop the visualization by yourself and then import in Dicovery or Lumira as extension

2) Buying the extension somewher else.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dominik Zehentner Jan 15 at 02:20 PM
1

Hi Ozan,

normally "set as totals" should do the trick. But in my case it didn't work with my existing query, so I had to rebuild my query. When I clicked on "set as totals" all bars changed to totals and not only the one I wanted. Maybe you are having the same issue? I think part of the problem is that with InfoChart you cannot "swap axes" anymore as in older DS versions. (See discussion

https://answers.sap.com/questions/124872/infochart-unable-to-swap-axis.html) . Unfortunately the InfoChart defines the relevant key-figure-axis for you, according to your query definition. I think, "set totals" does not work anymore if you are using a structure with different key figure selections for your waterfall bars. I changed my query and data model, so that I now have only one key figure, which I define in rows, and the selection for the different bars is done in columns. Now it works again for me.

Hope it helps. Best regards

This used to work without problems in versions prior to m-mode. Unfortunately it has become much more complicated now.

Dominik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ingo Hilgefort
Sep 13, 2017 at 10:09 PM
0

Hello Ozan,

you want item #5 basically to be treated as an interim balance as part of the waterfall chart.

We do have such functionality in our Waterfall Chart for Lumira Designer.

http://visualbi.com/sap-lumira-designer/vbx-extensions/

Regards

Ingo Hilgefort, Visual BI

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ingo,

Thank you for your answer, I'm searching for a way to do this without using 3rd party extensions. Is there no functionality to achieve that by default components?

0

Hello Ozan,

not to my knowledge.

regards

Ingo Hilgefort, Visual BI

0
Tammy Powlas
Sep 13, 2017 at 08:50 PM
0

OK, I don't understand your requirement

Item 5 - the amount is increasing 500, but in your second chart it is going down...what is the business requirement?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

The business requirement is to create the second chart.

For Item 5, the increasing amount of 500 should increase from 0 to 500 as if it is a "fresh column" or "total value" in Excel's Waterfall Chart terminology or "interim balance" as Ingo says. The data values are not important, important thing is to achieve this chart without using 3rd party extensions (if possible).

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 22, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

I have exactly the same question. I am trying to build a bridge using this Waterfall diagram.

I have my budget total as starting point on the left side. All our companies show the difference either plus or minus in the middle area. And

on the right side i have my Actual total as end point.

This Graph would bridge my Budget total to actual total.

Is that possible with the waterfall chart from Lumira 2.0?

thanks,

Marcel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 27, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

I was wondering if there was some extension (https://www.sap.com/germany/developer/tutorials/lumira-extensions-intro.html) on GitHUB available, bus considering that in viz-extension there is anything, like you requested (https://github.com/SAP/lumira-extension-viz) you have 3 choises:

1) https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-61422 -> Develop the visualization by yourself and then import in Dicovery or Lumira as extension

2) Buying the extension somewher else...welcome in the Magic world of SAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 27, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

I was wondering if there was some extension (https://www.sap.com/germany/developer/tutorials/lumira-extensions-intro.html) on GitHUB available, bus considering that in viz-extension there is anything, like you requested (https://github.com/SAP/lumira-extension-viz) you have 3 choises:

1) https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-61422 -> Develop the visualization by yourself and then import in Dicovery or Lumira as extension

2) Buying the extension somewher else.

Share Alert Moderator Actions
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2017 at 06:58 PM
0

Have you tried using "set as total"?

In Lumira Designer, go into the "chart configuration". You can right click on columns in your waterfall chart and choose set as "total".

So looking at your data above, you have (more or less): 1000, -250, -250, 500, -250, -250.

By setting the 1000 and 500 as totals they will be rooted to the origin and you will achieve your desired result.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded