Skip to Content
0

Validation transformation file

Sep 13, 2017 at 02:37 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

I created a transformation file in BPC 10.1 to transfer data from BW Infocube to BPC model.

here is the transfrmation file:

*OPTIONS FORMAT = DELIMITED HEADER = YES DELIMITER = , AMOUNTDECIMALPOINT = . SKIP = 0 SKIPIF = VALIDATERECORDS=YES CREDITPOSITIVE=YES MAXREJECTCOUNT= ROUNDAMOUNT= *MAPPING RB_CATEGORY=*STR(Actual) RB_PRODUCT=0MATERIAL RB_ACCOUNT=ZACCOUNT RB_ENTITY=0COMP_CODE RB_SALESGRP=0SALES_GRP RB_AUDITRAIL=*STR(BWLOAD) RPTCURRENCY=*STR(LC) TIME=0CALMONTH SIGNEDDATA=ZAMOUNT *CONVERSION TIME=CV_MAS_TIME_BW.XLS

But, i have 0 data accepted even if the cube contains data. like something wrong in my file.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Elliott Bajema Sep 13, 2017 at 10:42 PM
1

Hi Amine,

Because you are loading from a BW InfoProvider, not a CSV file, try using

*NEWCOL(Actual) 

instead of

*STR(Actual) 

for your hard-coded values (Actual, BWLOAD, LC). For the same reason, the DELIMITER specification in the Options section is unnecessary. Try leaving it blank as just:

DELIMITER=

See if that helps. Kind Regards,

-Elliott

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much Elliott :)

0
Vadim Kalinin Sep 13, 2017 at 08:31 PM
1

What chain is used??? If it's UI - what is the selection?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

No selection, i want to load all the content of cube.

Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

transformation file

Conversion file


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Data in my infocube


data-infocube.png (60.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 04:00 PM
0

Validation status


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded