$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA Express: How to develop SAPUI5 applications?

Oct 12, 2016 at 02:18 PM

725

avatar image

We imported the virtual SAP HANA Express image with WebIDE and XSA into a virtual machine and configured it successfully. Now I can call the WebIDE via "https://hxehost:53075/". Unfortunately all SAPUI5 templates are missing: If I choose "File > New > Project from template" there is no SAPUI5 template available. Do I have to install or configure something? Is the development of SAPUI5 applications even possible?

Thanks for any hint in advance! :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Oct 12, 2016 at 02:34 PM
1

Hello Marius,

the UI5/Fiori templates as you know it from the SAP Web IDE (on HCP or in the Personal Edition) are not delivered with SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA so far (maybe they will be delivered somewhere in future, but no offical plans/dates so far that I know).

You can develop SAPUI5 applications/frontends in XSA using an HTML5 module (http://help.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/9a/296a1dc5f6453a8283a11c78f97f5d/content.htm), but w/o the support of that templates.

A workaround would be to use SAP Web IDE in HCP/Personal Edition to create the skeleton for your frontend and then import it into and HTML5 module of your XSA application. Of course some little adjustements will be necessary, but it is not so much.

You can also check the related blog post Custom MTA Fiori Worklist template.

Regards,

Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anne Tarnoruder
Nov 15, 2016 at 08:11 AM
1

Hi,

With the upcoming HANA 2.0 SPS 00 release (planned RTC on Nov 30), the UI5/Fiori templates will also be available in SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA. Check out Developing HTML5 Modules after that date.

Regards,

Anne Tarnoruder

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded