Skip to Content
1

error 1904 failed to register crystal reports v13_0_21.msi

Sep 14, 2017 at 02:13 PM

8.5k

avatar image
Former Member

Trying to install crystal reports v13_0_21.msi on windows7 32 bit.How to over come this

error 1904 failed to register crystal reports v13_0_21.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

I had the exact same problem. I just updated a VS project to VS2017 and there weren't any problems in my development machine, but the installation of CR 13.0.21 redist package failed in the client computer (Windows 7). I prepared a basic VM with Windows 7 (protip: Microsoft distributes various Windows VMs for testing purposes in this link) and found the same problem trying to install CR. The fix was to install the Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable package: the problem wasn't related to .NET Framework in my case, I didn't install any .NET Framework in the test VM.

I hope this could help with your problem.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Si alguien en español ha llegado hasta aquí con esta misma situación, la respuesta que da Fernando es la correcta.

Todo el que haya migrado, como yo, de una version anterior de Visual Studio, a la 2017 y por consiguiente Crystal Reports también, y se haya encontrado con que al instalar los clientes de Crystal, sean 32B o 64B, le arroja el error de que no puede registrar x dll, solo debe instalar Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable y resuelto el problema. O, por lo menos en mi caso funcionó. Suerte.

0
Don Williams
Sep 14, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

Are you developing on that PC or is it only for running your application?

1904 means you are missing dependencies, likely Framework 3.5 and above or the VC 2015 C++ MSI.

Try registering one to the dll's noted and then look at the Dependencies using Dependency Walker and install.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Developing Windows app.

Thank you I will check the same.

0
Sergiu Marincean Sep 15, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi,
I resolved the issue on a Windows 7 machine by uninstalling current version of .NET Framework (4.5) and installing .NET Framework version 4.0 from Microsoft official Download page: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17851

I hope that this is helping you!

Sergiu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 18, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Thanks Sergiu for finding this.

You don't need to uninstall 4.5, SP 21 will support it but CR for VS does have a dependency on 4.0 Framework.

So error is likely due to the Framework missing or some other dependency.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded