Skip to Content
0

Adding all warhouses to existing items

Sep 13, 2017 at 07:32 AM

65

avatar image

Hi all,

I had got some items without assigned warehouses.

These warehouses were exist before items were created.

Then I marked "auto add all warehouses to new and existing items" check-box.

But it automatically assign these warehouses only to new items. Initial items still haven't got any warehouse.

Why?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Sep 13, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi,

As far as I have seen this behavior, it will not add/update the Warehouses to the existing items. Refer to following link and Page-22.

Help Guide

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thx for replay, but this is documentation for version 8.8, where check-box is called "Auto. Add All Warehouses to New Items" (page 21). Now this is "Auto add all warehouses to new and existing items", so I think the way of acting shoul also change.. But maybe I'm wrong.

0

Hi Barbara,

It actually means that "Select if you want to add all warehouses each time you create a new item, or to automatically add a new warehouse to existing items."

When modified, this setting is updated immediately per company, for all users.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0
Danilo Kasparian Sep 13, 2017 at 03:21 PM
0

After you check the "Auto add..." update the warehouse that you want and they will be assigned to the items

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded