Skip to Content
0

Records in Groups conserving space

Sep 12, 2017 at 04:51 PM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Folks. I've read so much all over the internet and I'm done searching. I really hope you can help. I'm stumped on how to conserve space when displaying records on a report. This is the scenario:

First

I have 3 groups:

  • 30 Days
  • 90 Days
  • 12 Months

Each "House" {@House} belongs in one of the groups. Works fine with this formula:

if CurrentDate - {HOUSEMASTER.SETTLEMENT_DATE}>= 30 and CurrentDate - {HOUSEMASTER.SETTLEMENT_DATE}<= 89 then "30 Days" else if CurrentDate - {HOUSEMASTER.SETTLEMENT_DATE}>= 90 and CurrentDate - {HOUSEMASTER.SETTLEMENT_DATE}<= 364 then "90 Days" else if CurrentDate - {HOUSEMASTER.SETTLEMENT_DATE}>= 365 and year({HOUSEMASTER.SETTLEMENT_DATE})+ 1 = year(currentdate) then "12 Months" else ""

Second

I need columns for each record to fall into based on the {HOUSEMASTER.SETTLEMENT_DATE} field.

Example (these results are in the details section of the report:

  • @January = If Month ({HOUSEMASTER.SETTLEMENT_DATE}) = 1 then {@House} else ""
  • @ February = If Month ({HOUSEMASTER.SETTLEMENT_DATE}) = 2 then {@House} else ""
  • and so on....

I get the results I want, but the report becomes 20 pages long, because it evaluates each record for each group in each column. How can I get rid of the blank fields and condense my report to one page?

I tried creating 12 different reports and passing a value by column, but I can't get it to reset on the group.

Thank you, in advance, for your help!!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Sep 12, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

It is really hard to troubleshoot without seeing the report.

Can you upload your report to the following URL:

https://mdocs.sap.com/mcm/public/v1/open?shr=1pFBzPHYk0TnbrwYRqOuHiVuSTOJUoHMIHnB0h4iVg0

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I uploaded the file. Thank you, in advance, for your help.

0
Ian Waterman Sep 14, 2017 at 07:43 AM
0

Create columns for each formula.

Add another group which summarises data at the level you want, add summaries of your formula to this new group and suppress details and group header

Move any other fields in Details into the group footer.

Ian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I already did that. Please see the report I uploaded. It still gives me lines where the details for each item is being evaluated, even if there is a blank.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 05:27 PM
0

I uploaded the file.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

See modified version uploaded to the same location.

0