Skip to Content
0

How to Create Location Dimension in SAP Analytics Cloud for HANA Live Data connection???

Sep 12, 2017 at 10:23 AM

654

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am new to SAP Analytics cloud and want to create a map with bubble layer. My HANA Views contains longitude and latitude information.

Also Created Location Data Calculation View. But Still Couldn't able resolve the issue.

What am I missing ?

Every hint is appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Fodor
Sep 12, 2017 at 11:53 PM
0

Hi Raja,

Could you please take a look at the pdf called: "Creating Geo model from Live HANA" attached to this SAP Note and make sure you followed all the steps. https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002370226

I would also recommend checking this KBA it might help you: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2404590

Btw are you able to set up the connection to HANA?

Could you please give more details about what is the step you fail to create the location dimension?

Thanks,Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 07:05 AM
0

Hi Mark,

Thanks for reply!

Issue was resolved. i have followed every step from the Note:0002370226, but i missed creating package SAP_BOC_SPATIAL.

thank very much for your response

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Fodor
Sep 13, 2017 at 11:19 PM
0

Hey Former Member,

Thanks for letting me know that it worked.

Cheers, Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded