Skip to Content
0

RTC - Flat File upload using flexible upload

Sep 12, 2017 at 09:31 AM

334

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I am trying to load data through flexible upload using RTC model through tcode : RTCFU

It was working fine on previous release, but it is not working on current release. I tried to debug the AMDP class use for writeback to ACDOCC and found that it is passing 2 test records but while writing it is giving exception : AMDP Procedure failed.

How can we analyze the procedure why it is failing to writeback to ACDOCC table? Any tcode to analyze logs for failure in writing back as the Program doesn't give any error messages other than the generic one. ? Just to inform there was no dump in ST22.

Thanks,

Rakesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Sep 12, 2017 at 09:14 PM
0

Hi Rakesh,

The class/method that post data to ACDOCC is CL_RTC_CORE_CONS_JOURNAL=>POST_DOC. This is an AMDP method, therefore you can only debug on HANA studio check this video.

First thing to do when having issues saving to ACDOCC is running t-code RTCMD with your model and selecting "Renew Posting API". Second is actually running "Generate All Objects".

Cheers,

Lucas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 03:27 AM
0

Thanks Lucas it worked !!

Generating the AMDP methods actually helped and I could save the data to ACDOCC. Seems like the system had old version of AMDP procedure and regenerating fixed it, may be version relevant code. I have checked the method as well but will debug it later. Thanks a ton for your help.

Thanks

Rakesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rakesh Kumar,

Could you tell me how to regenerate the AMDP methods?

Thanks

Victor

0