Skip to Content
0

SAP 9.2 HANA Quick Copy Connected Client

Sep 12, 2017 at 07:30 AM

470

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Currently i have an issue on importing UDO by using Quick Copy features in HANA.

I have make sure that there are no connected client in the "Connected Client Features,

however, when i am importing the QDF file into the database, it prompt me an error msg as below.

"Cannot perform the action due to existing company connections. Open the "Connected Clients" form under "Utilities" Menu to view all existing Connections for the current company.

err-004.png (46.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 06:44 AM
0

You can tried below:

1) In windows, stop the services for RSP agent, browser access

2) In SLD, stop the alert and email

3) In HANA studio, check for active session on the company schema in Administration/Performance/Session, you can cancel the session by "right click/Cancel Session"

Lastly you can try restart everything.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I did all steps but still the same error

0

Yes, I'm also having the same problem and performed all steps. Though no matter how much I try to cancel 2 active sessions via HANA Studio they won't cancel.

3) In HANA studio, check for active session on the company schema in Administration/Performance/Session, you can cancel the session by "right click/Cancel Session"

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 27 at 03:28 PM
0

Did u solve it ?

I have the same issue with HANA B1 9.2 PL8

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
  1. try to run this in hana studio
    select distinct client_host, client_ip, client_pid from m_connections where connection_id > 0 and current_schema_name = 'SCHEMA-NAME';
  2. run in linux server -> open terminal run (eg kill -9 client_ip)-> kill -9 XXX
0
Former Member
Former Member

Thanks for your reply I will try it , I already solved using the below commands from HANA Studio

SELECT "CLIENT_HOST",* FROM "SYS"."M_CONNECTIONS" WHERE "CURRENT_SCHEMA_NAME" = 'Your_schema' and "CONNECTION_STATUS" = 'IDLE' kill the other sessions using the below command

ALTER SYSTEM CANCEL SESSION 'SESIONID';

0