Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports Over the page repeat bug

Sep 12, 2017 at 02:09 AM

41

avatar image

This happens at random all the time. It's to do with where the final line is in relation to the margins - Which when you have autogrow fields you can never control.

Lets say the we have three columns: Description, Amount, Running total. Lets say the final line on the first page is 222.15 with a running total value of 75000.00, and the line after it is 800.57. When shown in the Viewer, it displays correctly. But when you print it out. The result is:

222.15 75000.00
-- Page Break --
222.15 75800.57
800.57 76601.14

Note: The first line of the new page repeats the last value of the previous page, but adds the next value onto the running total before adding it again the line after.

No, this isn't because of some crazy join in my data source - it displays on screen properly, then you stuff it up during the print. It's a MASSIVE bug in your system. The best work around we have is to slightly change the margins of the report and hope that there won't be a case where that causes the problem.

This honestly makes Crystal Reports completely unusable for financial reports because you can't rely on the data being accurate.

bug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 12, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0

Go Here and get SP 21 and read the What's new section and see if that fixes the issue:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Also need to know what printer you are using, formatting engine is based on the default printer, it may be related.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Sep 12, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Do you see the same issue in Crystal Designer for the same exact report?
Web or Winform?
SP#?
Can you upload the rpt with saved data so we can replicate?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded