Skip to Content
-1

Calculation View not available with Live Data Connection

Sep 11, 2017 at 07:38 PM

279

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I've set up an integration between my SPC Trial's HANA database and an internal SAC system.

For some unknown reason, I cannot see any calculation view I create as option on Data Source field. I can only see these ones from democontent package.

These are the tutorials I've followed:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/08/the-new-age-of-analytics-hcp-c4a/

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/23/sap-businessobjects-cloud-using-a-calculation-view-from-hcp-trial/

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/27/sap-businessobjects-cloud-live-data-connection-to-sap-hcp-with-sso-simple-urls/

Does anyone have any idea why?

Thanks.
Fernando

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Thorsten Kalweit Sep 12, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

Hi Fernando,

did you created your CalculationView in the HANA Content-Package?

E.g.: content.c4a.test.calcview

Best regards

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Thorsten,

Thanks for your reply. Yes, I've crated in a root package (inside Content) and also in a sub package inside sap.hana.*. None of them worked.

0

Hi Fernando,

hm, i think that your ina user of your hana database doesn't have enough rights. Perhaps thats the reason why you don't see your views:

  • If end users will access the live data connection from outside of your corporate network, ensure that the SAP Information Access (InA) service (/sap/bc/ina/service/v2) on your SAP HANA server is exposed to browser users, either directly, or via a reverse-proxy.
  • Ensure that the InA package (/sap/bc/ina/service/v2) or a higher-level package is configured for SAML authentication using the same identity provider URL as your SAP Analytics Cloud tenant. For details, see the SAP HANA XS documentation.
  • Ensure the sap.bc.ina.service.v2.userRole::INA_USER role is assigned to all users who will use the live connection and ensure those users are SAML configured. This role is required in addition to the usual roles and authorizations that are granted to users for data access purposes.
  • For SAP HANA version 1.00.112.04 and above, users require both the INA_USER role, and additional object rights. The SAP HANA administrator must grant users SELECT privileges on all view items in the _SYS_BIC schema that users should have access to. For more information, see SAP Knowledge Base Article 2353833

Full Text --> SAP Help Live Connection

Best regards

Thorsten

0
Former Member
Thorsten Kalweit

Hi Thorsten,

I noticed something interesting:

  • if I create a table (to be used in my calculation view) via .hdbdd or .hdbtable files, the calculation view shows up in 'Data Sources' selection.
  • If I create the table via SQL script, it doesn't work.

Is there any specific reason for such behavior?

Many thanks for the help so far.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17 at 12:18 AM
2

Hi,

I have the exact same problem, Any solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 12, 2017 at 09:55 AM
1

I have the exact same problem. I did provide additional grants on the user (select on all in _sys_bic) as specified in the note 2353833 but did not help. I am trying to connect to SCP HANA DB in username/password mode. Also configured INA CORS options as described in the manuals. Still only seeing default demo content.

The views I am trying to see is the ones create via Agile Data Preparation.

EDIT: I also tried creating manually calculation view in webide, still not able to see the view in analytics cloud

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded