Skip to Content
0

SAP Business ByDesign - How to void a Migrated Outgoing Check

Sep 11, 2017 at 06:56 PM

79

avatar image

Scenario -

1. Migrated outgoing check as per closing.

2. One of the Supplier lost the check.

Requirement-

1. We do have the option to void the check. But what will be accounting transaction effect and what needs to taken care?

2. Since there is no payable outstanding how to issue a new check?

Thanks,

Chempian Pontie

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lokesh P
Sep 12, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Hi Chempian,

Please refer to this blog

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-74222

( Reversal Process For Migration Objects for Accounting Transaction Data ) an explanation for the cancel of migrated checks also provided.

Thanks

Lokesh Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chempian Pontie Sep 12, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi Lokesh,

Appreciate your guidance.

Thanks

Chempian Pontie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded