Skip to Content
0

Example for BAPI_FUNCLOC_CHANGE with customer fields

Sep 11, 2017 at 05:40 PM

126

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I want to use the function module BAPI_FUNCLOC_CHANGE in order to change a customer field that has already been created on the Table IFLOT. The parameter EXTENSIONIN has been added to the BAPI for that purpose, but unfortunatelly I cannot find the way to use it properly.

Furthermore, I would like to know how can I get the data neccesary for the Importing Parameters.

Could anyone provide me an example of its use?

Thank you in advance,

Clara Sáez Árcija

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Sep 12, 2017 at 08:35 PM
0

Have a look at SAP-KBA 2146575 on how to add "Customer fields in BAPIs: Technical object" : link

This KBA provides info on additional Structures that need to be created to allow the correct transfer of data through "EXTENSIONIN"-Tables when executing this (or other related) BAPI ...

PS : As this is a more Technical (ABAP) related topic, you could set the additional Tag to ABAP Development to 'attrackt' more responses ...


Kind regards

Nic T.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much :)

0
Peter Atkin Sep 12, 2017 at 06:42 AM
0

Clara,

Do the following:

  • Add the functional location name in the FUNCTLOCATION field
  • Change the fields in the DATA_GENERAL and DATA_SPECIFIC tabes as required
  • For the same fields you changed above, put an "X" in the corresponding DATA_GENERALX and DATA_SPECIFICX tabes
  • Run/call BAPI_FUNCLOC_CHANGE
  • Run/call BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT

.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for your answer. I don´t need to change any field of data_general or data_specific, so I leave them INITIAL (as well as data_generalx and data_specificx). What I need to change is a customer field (named ZZKOMP) that we have added to table IFLOT. How can I insert this field into Parameter EXTENSIONIN?

0
Peter Atkin Sep 12, 2017 at 07:46 AM
0

I've never done it before...

In SE37, click on the Function Module Documentation button.

Then read the information for EXTENSIONIN and EXTENSIONOUT.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have already read the BAPI Documentation, but it does not help me in this issue. For this reason I wrote here my question ;)

0