Skip to Content
0

Deployments in Solman 7.2

Sep 11, 2017 at 12:59 PM

169

avatar image

Hi All,

We are having template management functionality in Solman 7.1 and now when we upgrade to Solman 7.2, do we need to really create a "Deployment Authoring Solution" and "Operation Solution" for handling template management in 7.2 (available from SP05 onwards)?

Referring to below link:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Execute+projects+in+SAP+Solution+Manager+7.2

I can see that this template management functionality of 7.1, can be managed even without using "Deployments" and by simple using of Maintenance & Development branches of a solution. In my opinion, this approach seems to be quicker and easier option from both operation and maintenance point of view.

Any thoughts on the above based on your experiences and what is the value add of going for Deployment solutions over branches concept..

Appreciate your inputs.

Regards,

Imran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Sep 14, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0

Hi Imran,
7.1 template managment functionality was used in many ways for many reasons and often for use cases it didn't fit to. It was buildt for customers or consultants who once build a template and roll it out via different solman systems or to different manged systems at the same solmant system. The main features were a kind of versioning and a system mapping. The versioning can be done with the branch concept, the system mapping can be done with the site concept. The benefit of "Deployment Authoring Solution" and "Operation Solution" is that you can have different copies of the same template in the operation solutions called deployments. This allows to adapt each copy of the template independently. If you do have only very few site specific things to document you can also use the site attribute to separate these site specifca from the standard. The question is: Do you want to maintain redundant template copies which are quite individual or is one productive version with some documented exceptions enough.

Kind Regards

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mohammed G Sep 12, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

Any thoughts / inputs..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mohammed G Sep 14, 2017 at 10:32 AM
0

Thanks Alex for the details. However, I still feel, all the features mentioned in the slides of 109 & onwards, can be handled within the same solution using "Maintenance" & "Development" branches and enabling change control for both.

Am I missing anything??

Regards,

Imran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre SABATIER Sep 13, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Hi,

The latest SM Roadmap SP06 may help you understand better:

https://www.sap.com/documents/2017/06/227aaa28-c37c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

It starts from page 109.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mohammed G Sep 20, 2017 at 04:39 PM
0

Thanks Andreas for your inputs.

Regards,

Imran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Diebold
Oct 12, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

Hi,

I must add two things. When you decide to go for the deployment approach, you have the problem that this works only out of the box when you create the deployments in the "Operation Solution" at an import. The content activation doesn't create the deployments according to your template project - implementation project setup. But this is needed, if you want to change the "Deployment Authoring Solution" and import these changes to the deployments in the "Operation Solution". Then you need a mapping from each authoring solution element to the elements int the deployments of the operation solution to be able to do an update. This mapping needs to be provided by individual programming. This has not been done by anybody so far. APIs are available, but we have no example how to do this.

If you decide to work with sites you might notice that setting a site does not filter elements by site yet. This is planned but not implemented yet.

Regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded