Skip to Content
0

How does staggered split of PIR in MD67 work?

Sep 11, 2017 at 11:29 AM

88

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am working on splitting functionality via MD67 in S4 Hana. I have configured split period W in transaction OMPH. I would like to understand the calculation of splitting quantities. Can you please explain? Attached please find the screenshots. Appreciate your urgent reply as I need to go for custom development if this does not satisfy my requirement, which is to split only when total quantity is less than 7840.

  1. The month of Oct would start in WK39. Why system did not plan anything in WK39 as well as 40?
  2. The total demand is 1960. How split quantities are calculated as 490, 612.5, 612.5 and 245?
  3. In general, how does system consider the “week”? is it defined as per SAP calendar? Are partial weeks considered in this month or moved to next month?

01-omph.png

02-md67.png

03-md67-results.png

04calendar.png

01-omph.png (36.4 kB)
02-md67.png (48.8 kB)
04calendar.png (39.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Sep 13, 2017 at 10:44 PM
0

Hello

1) The demand is split according to the working days in the period. CW39 ends in october 1st, which is a non-working day, therefore, system did not put any quantity for this week when you split the october quantity.

Also, there is a holiday in US in CW40, so the quantity should be smaller than the other weeks.

2) Considering your example, system calculates a daily quantity of 122.5 and multiplies for the number of working days of the weeks.

3) Partial weeks will be considered according to the number of working days.

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Agrawal Sep 25, 2017 at 06:11 AM
0

Hi Caetano,

Many thanks for reply. Yes. that helped a lot to understand:):):)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded