Skip to Content
0

SAP Information Design Tool - Create references between Universes

Sep 11, 2017 at 10:22 AM

57

avatar image

Hello dear community,

I have googled that already but didn't find anything about this topic, so I need to ask you with this post:

Is there any opportunity to create relations between different universes in SAP Information Design Tool?

I try to explain you the background of my question:

I have made a reporting system but this reporting system has to be developed in three different stages (development environments): Test Environment, Prelive Environment and Live Environment, I'm sure you understand what I mean.

After the creation of the universes I have to forward these universes to an application called SAP Design Studio. Here I can work with the database objects of the SAP Information Design Tool universe. But when I want to "upgrade" the reports into the next development environment (for example: Test -> Prelive) by exporting and importing the reports in SAP Design Studio, all the datasources are invalid although I have given the option to change the universe. I think the application can't recognize the dimensions and measures, so I think I have to define some "relationships" between the three universes. And I need to know how.

I hope you understand what I mean and can help me.

Thanks and Regards,

Vu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Vu - does this work with Web Intelligence? Have you used Promotion Management/Lifecycle Management to move the objects?

0

Hi Tammy,

thanks for your reply.

I didn't use Promotion Mangement / Lifecycle Management, can you tell me how to do that?

Thanks

and Regards,

Vu

0

Vu - I would ask your BI admin about using promotion management on the BI platform - see this thread about moving the design studio apps https://answers.sap.com/questions/171165/bo-design-studio-app-is-not-appearing-while-promot.html

0

Tammy how do I activate Promotion Management?

Where is the menu for that?

0

It is part of the BI platform; I would ask your BI admin about using it

0

Hi Tammy,

thanks for the explanation.

I found out that I can use it, it replaces the data sources in Design Studio.

But the objects in the data sources (dimensions and measures) are not replaced as they should.

It only says "x query objects could not be loaded".

Regards,

Vu

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Sep 11, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Vu,

By mentioning "relationships", it sounds like you want to define object mappings between universes in the different environments, which suggests to me that the universes themselves have not been migrated using Promotion Management as Tammy has suggested, meaning that the universes are different and therefore the technical IDs of the contained objects are different. If this is the case then I'm afraid you will have no option but to manually re-link the components in your application to the corresponding universe objects.

Can you confirm if the universes in the different environments have been moved via Promotion Management as per Tammy's comment?

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mustafa,

yes you are right - I didn't use Promotion Management / Lifecycle Management when I designed the universe..

Can you explain or send me a link where I can read how to do that ?

Regards,

Vu

0

Hi Vu,

You should create the universe in your Dev/Test Environment and then move it to your Prelive and Live environments using promotion management. Here is a link to the relevant section in the Administrator Guide:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/2e167338c1b24da9b2a94e68efd79c42/4.2.4/en-US/ec8267c66fdb101497906a7cb0e91070.html

You may also find the following blog post useful:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/20/promotion-management-in-sap-business-objects-bi-platform-40/

Regards,

Mustafa.

0
Mikel Makmerphy Sep 11, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

Hi, this is a question how to change universe connection during promotion management , nothing to do with references. Normally, if universe changes are accepted, then you simply copy them from Test> Pretest >Live

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

of course the Universe changes "successfully".

But my application does still not work because of the objects (= dimensions and measures) in the data sources of the changed universe -> therefore it has something to do with references between the objects in the different universes.

Logically I have to define that somewhere:

for example: measure 1 in universe 1 matches to measure 2 in universe 2 in the Promotion Management

0