Skip to Content
0

quota generation for 2 types of leaves

Sep 11, 2017 at 08:15 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts !

I am having a requirement to generate leave quota for hajj leave 10.

In system Already Annual leave 30 is maintained, when i create hajj leave quota for 10 number system displays collision message and allows only replace option in place of Annual leave.

Request Help

Regards

Ranjita T

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 07:22 AM
0

Hi Remi

Issue is solved

I changed time constrain reaction from table V_554Y_B from 'E' to 'N' for IT2006 with time constrain 1 - it solved my problem

Thanks Remi for your valuable time !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Sep 12, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

Perhaps I should have asked this question first.

Does the error happen when you try to create the Hajj Leave Quota (IT2006) or when you try to create an Hajj Leave Absence (IT2001) ?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Remi,

Wheni create absence through 2001, i get error messege there is "No enough quota for hajj leave",

when i create quota through 2006 & save i get system message there is collision between Annual leave & Hajj leave.

I am able to save only for one leave either Hajj leave or Annual leave.

My requirement is both i need simultaneously.

Regards

Ranjita

0
Former Member

Thanks Remi for your valuable time!

0
Rémi Corriveau Sep 11, 2017 at 05:06 PM
0

In Table View V_T554S, for the appropriage PSA Grouping, do you have distinct Absences for Annual Leave and Hajj Leave?

In Table View V_T556A, for the appropriage ESG Grouping and PSA Grouping, do you have a distinct Quota Type for Annual Leave and for Hajj Leave?

In Table View V_556R_B, for the same ESG Grouping and PSA Grouping, have made a link between Annual Leave and Hajj Leave?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

In Table V_T554S, Annual Leave and Hajj Leave is disticted

In Table V_T556A, there is distinct quota separately for Annual Leave and for Hajj Leave maintained

In Table View V_556R_B, i see linking is also done

Cant find where is the issue (screen shot of table attaching for reference )

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Thanks for Reply Remi,

I will check on this and revert to you shortly

regards

Ranjita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

query1.pnghi

In Table V_T554S, Annual Leave and Hajj Leave is disticted

In Table V_T556A, there is distinct quota separately for Annual Leave and for Hajj Leave maintained

In Table View V_556R_B, i see linking is also done

Cant find where is the issue (screen shot of table attaching for reference )

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

1 - I couldn't find the screen capture.

2 - If you linked the Annual Leave Quota and the Hajj Leave Quota in Table View V_556R_B, that means that an Absence will deduct from the Quota on the first line, and when that Quota is depleted, it will deduct from the Quota on the second line.

3 - You can't have an Absence that will deduct from 2 Quotas at the same time, at least not through standard SAP.

4 - I've never seen a "Collision Error" when creating a Quota, at least not that I remember.

1
Former Member

Hi Remi

Annual Leave and Hajj leave is linked to different deduction rule having common PS Group.

10 Quota (Hajj leave) is generated.

I have tested when i apply for hajj leave exceeding 10 quota system does not allow. (System is not allowing hajj leave more than "hajj leave quota". IT is not adjusting over & above to the annual leave quota.

Uploading table view of V_556R_B for your reference.

Selecting hajj leave for only muslim seems to be difficult righ now.

regards

Ranjita

query1.png (420.5 kB)
0