Skip to Content
0

Slow moving inventory report in EWM?

Sep 13, 2017 at 04:48 AM

186

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I got a question from business side - normally business will report slow-move inventory or dead inventory from ECC side using MC46 or MC50. Do we have similar function / report in EWM side for slow-move stock or slow-move bin?

Thanks a lot!

Yp

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Sep 13, 2017 at 06:56 AM
1

Hi,

well, why don't they continue to use MC46 or MC50? These reports are basically on plant level, so first of all nothing changes when you use EWM.

EWM itself has not really reporting functionalities, just like all newer SAP products. This is the task of SAP Business Information Warehouse, or SAP Hana Live. There is BI content for BW (https://help.sap.com/viewer/e1b41fdbc4cb4c4ba6475226ddf9808b/7.57.15.1/en-US/f809302b46504a15980f2f5d713b3fd8.html), and there is a Smart Business Cockpit for EWM (https://help.sap.com/saphelp_ssb/helpdata/en/1a/d52d530eeff763e10000000a4450e5/frameset.htm), but the focus here is on warehouse efficiency. Which does not mean how well you sell a product, but how well you execute physical movements.

You can use the warehouse management monitor to sort and filter by GR date, to see if you have dead stock, a more complex query you could build is by using the warehouse tasks to find how which products have been moved in which frequencies.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajit Routray Sep 13, 2017 at 01:26 PM
0

Hi Yp,

Addition to Juergen, you can try some analysis report in monitor report.

you can check the EWM monitor report -> Stock and Bin ->Storage Bin -> try to analysis with last movement date and time ( for slow move bin ) and Stock overview with incoming/out going quantity field.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded