Skip to Content
0

Agentry OpenURL action returns Action Failed message

Sep 12, 2017 at 03:39 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

I have added a new action to an Agentry project to launch a website from within Agentry. I have successfully implemented this on other projects but for some reason this particular project returns "Action Failed - No error returned" when I click the button and the page is not launched. I went back to the previous project that still works and the configuration is the same. Why does this work on one project and not another? I have tried to place the action on 2 different screen sets and they both have the same issue.

EDIT: Forgot to mention one other important piece of information. This issue is occurring with an iOS device. The button worked when I tried the link out in the simulator. My previous project is also an iOS app.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 06:56 PM
0

If I set the URL directly instead of in a rule it works. Maybe this is an Agentry bug?

This does lead to an issue as I was trying to set a variable from a constant within the rule. The parameter does not seem to accept the <<user.name>> parameter.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Froelich
Sep 15, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

If you want to include the user name you will need to write a rule to build your URL. The << >> variables are only parsed on the server side during processing. You don't mention what version of the iOS client and device OS you are using.

Also, since you are on iOS, you will probably need to modify the security settings in the client project as Apple has locked down what applications can access by default.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded