Skip to Content
0

Limit on number of interactions Hybris Marketing

Sep 12, 2017 at 02:50 PM

86

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am in the process of designing a model for an organisation which will consume a very large number of Interactions into their hybris marketing cloud system for the future benefit of predictive analytics and reactivity to specific behaviours. Taking a step back its making me think this really is going to be "Big Data" due to the granular level of detail we are building the model around - I'm thinking I now understand what big data is...

However, I am apprehensive about whether Hybris Marketing will be able to cope with the sheer number of interactions that will be generated. Technically speaking it shouldn't be an issue as its using HANA and SAP's structure their costs around number of contacts rather than the number of interactions, however will I be constrained by, lets say, 5 million interactions?

Many thanks

Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
Sep 19, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Correct. More or less the same. Sole difference - in public cloud (Hybris Marketing Cloud) our Ops Team would be involved in this sizing exercise.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 12, 2017 at 04:21 PM
0

Hi Mike,

5 millions per what? Per week, month, year? How many interactions per contact etc.? You need to specify this a bit more precisely :-)

Best regards

Stefan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Lets say 1,000 interactions per contact and roughly 100K contacts per year?

Mike

0
Former Member

Afaik we have customers with millions of contacts and about a hundred millions of interactions in the system, so compared to that, 100K contacts per year and one million interactions per year is almost nothing. No need to worry.

1
Matthias Reiner
Sep 18, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Hi Mike,

there is no hard constraint. It depends - basically on the sizing of your system and the fact, that Hybris Marketing is currently only released for

HANA scale-up scenarios. At the time I am replying I know of about 8TB as the biggest available HANA box (supported by Hybris Marketing).

Hence you have to check your requirements against this number.

Best,

Matthias

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thats great, I presume for Hybris Marketing Cloud it's a similar scenario?

0