Skip to Content
0

Odata in SSIS from SAP byd is not working

Sep 12, 2017 at 12:29 PM

126

avatar image

Dear Community

I am working with Odata in excel without problem to get the data from SAP byd, but at time to do the same Qry in SSIS (sql server integration services) I dont have any answer. Do your know if SAP Odata is not supported in SSIS or there are restrictions from SAP?.

I will appreciate your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bernard Le Tourneur Sep 12, 2017 at 01:06 PM
0

I am aware that SAP largely publish v2 oData endpoints and SSIS may be attempting to consume a V4 endpoint. All microsoft tech is using V4 and SAP are gradually changing their technologies (E.g SAP Cloud Anlaytics, SAPUI5,...) to consume V4. Is there a way of indicating the odata version to the SSIS job?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juan David Murcia Lopez Sep 15, 2017 at 08:47 PM
0

Thank for your help, finally we used another ETL tool (FME) to get the data because de limitatio of SSIS with sap byd

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded