Skip to Content
0

Fail: HDB Indexserver not running on Multi-tenancy

Sep 12 at 11:43 AM

38

avatar image

Hi

I am having an indexserver error as follow:

FAIL:
process hdbindexserver HDB Indexserver-OSR not running

The indexserver_alert.trc shows the following issue:

ColumnFragmentDeltaRowIDObject.cpp(00246) : Delta Rowid correctTransientRowIDDictValues() dict-size 132960356 does not match index-size 132960512, 87F:0xfe0004f979C, @0x00007f2fe0a46400

I have restarted Hana multiple times but error persists.

Hana is multi-tenancy. Other tenants in the same Hana instance run fine.

Appreciate any help. Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen SAP Employee Moderator Sep 12 at 12:28 PM
1

Hi Ilung,

This is what SAP would call an incident. You will need to open a ticket to get support.

Should you be using SAP HANA, express edition and hope for some community support, I can inform you that there are two notes on a similar error message but this concerned the first revisions of SPS 09 (3 years ago): 2135718 - SAP HANA Database: Columnstore table cannot be loaded - Mismatch between RowID dict-size 2 and inverted index-size 3 and 2137038 - SAP HANA Database: Columnstore history table cannot be accessed due to an exception during deltalog replay

The solution the note mentions (for that version at that time) was to recover the database to a point in time before the issue started to happen.

This could be something you could try.

If you do not have a backup because you are still in testing mode, I would suggest to just delete and recreate the tenant database.

Success,

Denys

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayanth Siddarth Devarajan SAP Employee 6 days ago
0

Hi Ilung,

Just wondering, did you start the Tenant database independent of the restart? By default the tenant databases are not started.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded