Skip to Content
0

SP21 with Visual Studio 2015 & 2017 SetDataSource Error

Sep 12, 2017 at 07:57 AM

165

avatar image
Former Member

I downloaded and installed SP21 but both Visual Studio 2105 and 2017 are returning an error for myReportDocument.SetDataSource(ds)

The data source table has a record

Is there a change in how SetDataSource is used?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 12:28 AM
0

I could resolve, taking out all crystal reports references in my web.config,

and changing from net.framework 3.5 to 4.6.1 in the application properties.

:)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 12, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

Hi David,

Second person reporting this issue. I tested it and it works for me.

Did you remove the Legacy mode from your app.config file?

<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">

to

<startup>

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have the same trouble, y have a web aplication in Visual Studio 2017,

are returning error in SetDataSource(ds).

I don't have app.config in my project.

0