Skip to Content
0

InterCompany Addon Setup Issue

Sep 12, 2017 at 07:46 AM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am in the process of configuring the Inter-company Add-on at a client's site, however I am facing two issues;

1. In the Inter-company Initialization wizard under Administration -> Inter-company menu, I am not able to setup the B1i credentials. The error message I get is 'Invalid Field name', when I insert the server name and the port 8080.

2. In the Inter-company Admin Console -> Setup -> Landscape, the company details button as shown in the image below (marked with red arrow), doesn't open.

Will appreciate any infor on how I can go about solving these issues.

Regards

intercompany.jpg (155.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pankaj Sharma Nov 01, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi Anne,

1. On B1i Server details, You will get "Invalid Server Details" message when the details you entered are wrong. If you are getting "Invalid Field Name" error then might be your add-on is not installed properly.Reinstalling the add-on after deleting the entry from "CTX_CONF" table will solve this issue.

2. Please turn off the pop up blocker if it is enabled.

Thanks,

Pankaj Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 15, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Is anyone in a position to assist?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded