Skip to Content
0

Hello Denys, i'm not able to acces the web ide from gcp

Sep 11 at 12:41 PM

43

avatar image

I tried to look up the hostname by using xs apps command but xs tools are not installed on gcp by default. Is there a way to install them anyway or is there any workaround?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucia Subatin
Sep 14 at 04:28 AM
0

Hi,

As of today (September 14th), GCP image is server-only and does not include XS Classic nor XS Advanced.

I would not recommend upgrading that image with the XS Advanced installation binaries unless you fully understand the dependencies. I would recommend you stay tuned for availability of full images. Alternatively, you can follow the instructions for the binary installation: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-installing-binary.html

Or the alternative with a free operating system: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-azure-open-suse.html

Cheers,

Lucía.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As of Friday, September 15th, the GCP full image 8including XS Advanced) was made available from the quick launcher. You can find the instructions to get it here:

https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-gcp-getting-started-launcher.html

0
Jayanth Siddarth Devarajan
Sep 13 at 05:35 PM
0

I believe GCP image does not include the webide. It is a server-only image with XSC

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded