Skip to Content
0

BW Analyzer Workbook input-ready query with comment columns

Sep 11, 2017 at 12:14 PM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have defined a characteristic as key figure but a input-ready query in a agregation level with that characteristic doesn’t allow to input values.

Example :

- Infocube (zcube)

* Characteristics: 0calyear, 0plant.

* Key figure: znum (integer).

- ODS (zods) (direct update, planning mode checked):

*Key fields: 0calyear, 0plant

* Characteristic as key figure: zcommnet.(char(250)).

- Multiprovider(zucube + zods).

- Agregation Level (zagr1)

* Characteristics: 0calyear, 0plant, 0infoprov

* Key figure: znum, zcomment

- Query (infoprovider:zagr1),

Rows: 0calyear, 0plant

Columns: znum, ztext (restricted key figure: zcommnet, infoprovider = zods; checked “Input ready (relevant for locking)).

We have BW 7.4 and we use bex analyzer.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Dieckmann
Sep 12, 2017 at 07:23 AM
0

Hi,

in BEx Analyzer characteristics as key figures are always display only. You have to use Analysis Office, Web Templates or Design Studio.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

Thanks Gregor,

I've texted that it works with AO and not with Analyzer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded