Skip to Content

SOLMAN UPGRADE ERROR - Run Container Migration

Sep 09, 2017 at 02:28 PM


avatar image

Hi experts,

SUM stopped with error in step Run Container Migration:

SWITCH execute deploy-switch run-container-migration class java.lang.NullPointerException


Sep 8, 2017 11:53:34 AM [Info ]: Calculating the database driver classpath... Sep 8, 2017 11:53:34 AM [Info ]: The database driver classpath is: null Sep 8, 2017 11:53:34 AM [Error ]: The following problem has occurred during step execution: java.lang.NullPointerException.

Before this error SUM Java stopped too and I solved the error , then SUM was hanging in SUM JAVA starting so I found a SDN Post explaining a work around renaiming file JUP.J2EE.DataModel.xml in /SUM/sdt/data/variables maybe actual error comes for this action.

Any clue? If I put JUP.J2EE.DataModel.xml file again SUM hangs showing message SUM Java starting.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jorge Velásquez Nov 13, 2017 at 09:26 PM

Hi issue is solved.

I started again from scratch.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Milen Dontcheff
Sep 10, 2017 at 01:26 PM

AS Java is hanging because it might not connect to the relevant data in the database.This is:

[Info ]: The database driver classpath is: null

not normal.

Check that JDBC related properties comprises the right values in secure store: jdbc/pool/<InstID>/Password ; jdbc/pool/<InstID>/Url ; jdbc/pool/JDI/User

In order to cross check the JDBC related properties, please navigate in the ConfigTool:

NW 7.0x

Config tool > secure store > JDBC connection pool

NW 7.1+

Config tool > secure store > Connections Pool

The properties rdbms.driverLocation & rdbms.connection must have values.

They are respectively pointing to the path of the jdbc jar file, and the other is pointing to the pool of the jdbc, for example, "jdbc/pool/<SID>", but this may vary depending on the requirements of your jdbc.

In addition, please check the Connection URL (RDBMS URL) as well:


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Milen

I can't see those parameters in configtool. On the other hand I checked another solman 7.2 and it's the same case.

Attached image.


configtool.jpg (38.1 kB)

Please check the Secure Store tab.

Please cross check the URL and the ClassNamer from the Connection Pools tab. Are these the correct values?

In case all of this is correct, you might bootstrap the AS Java in FORCE mode SAP note 710663 .

Asha Pillai
Oct 31, 2017 at 08:32 AM


In addition to Milen's reply, please check if the path to JDBC driver is correctly maintained in all the paths mentioned in the note 867976

Ensure <SID>adm has access to all these paths



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded