Skip to Content
-1

Why Web Dispatcher Require for Fact sheet & Analytical Apps?,

Oct 12, 2016 at 11:13 AM

635

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I understand SAP Recommend have Web Dispatcher for Fact sheet & Analytical Apps?,but can some tell me why its require(reason) on 1st place, can we configure Factsheet and Analytical Apps without Web Dispatcher.

Thanks,

AB

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Masayuki Sekihara
Oct 17, 2016 at 07:06 AM
0

Hi AB,

Take a look at these.

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chaitanya Marneedi Oct 12, 2016 at 12:30 PM
0

Hi.

According to the type of the app that you use and the type of the task that you perform, the client can issue the following types of requests:

HTML requests

OData requests

InA search requests

For fact sheets and analytical apps, these requests are forwarded to the ABAP front-end server or to the relevant back-end server (ABAP or SAP HANA) by SAP Web Dispatcher

SAP Web dispatcher acts as reverse proxy server.

The reverse proxy server acts as the only point of entry for all HTTPS requests. Depending on the requests that the app sends, the reverse proxy server selects the appropriate application server, the ABAP front-end server, SAP HANA XS, or SAP Gateway server.

Regards

Chaitanya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi Chitanya,

Thanks for update. i understand request goes to ABAP system in different channel, by why Web Dispatcher require for Fact sheet & Analytical apps, cant be configured without web Dispatcher.

Thanks,

AB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Appleby
Oct 12, 2016 at 02:27 PM
0

Anup,

You are still considered new to SCN, so your posts do not appear automatically. They have to be reviewed and approved by a Moderator before they become visible. By hitting the Alert Moderator button on the previous post, you just doubled the work needlessly. Read the Rules of Engagement please.

Regards, Mike (Moderator)

SAP Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 05:44 AM
0

Thanks Masa!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded