Skip to Content
0

AXIS Adapter WSSE Authentication error: BaseLoginException: Login failed

Sep 08, 2017 at 12:59 PM

56

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We've implemented AXIS adapter on our DEV and the interface is running successfully. Then we transported the PI Objects to our QA environment and installed the AXIS adapter on our QA. Below is the screenshot of the AXIS adapter status:

But we get the following error when testing the interface on our QA:

<soapenv:Envelope xmlns:soapenv="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
   <soapenv:Body>
      <soapenv:Fault>
         <faultcode xmlns:ns1="http://xml.apache.org/axis/">ns1:Server.Unauthenticated</faultcode>
         <faultstring>com.sap.engine.services.security.exceptions.BaseLoginException: Login failed.</faultstring>
         <detail>
            <ns2:stackTrace xmlns:ns2="http://xml.apache.org/axis/">com.sap.engine.services.security.exceptions.BaseLoginException: Login failed.
	at com.sap.engine.services.security.login.ModulesProcessAction.run(ModulesProcessAction.java:139)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)

....

The same message could be processed successfully when sent to our DEV.

If I use SOAPUI and add the Basic Authentication to the request, the message could be processed successfully to our QA.

The question is, Is there any missing configuration other than installing the AXIS adapter? Since we transported our objects to QA, the module configuration on our SOAP sender channel is the same as in our DEV.

Thank you.

axis-status.png (57.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Suwandi Cahyadi Sep 11, 2017 at 08:03 AM
0

Solved by removing the Basic Logon Authentication from SSO in NWA for Axis.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suwandi Cahyadi Sep 11, 2017 at 03:38 AM
0

Bump

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded