Skip to Content
0

IP11 what is impact if we change strategy?

Sep 11, 2017 at 09:08 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

What is the impact to be aware of if we change a time based maintenance strategy by deleting and/or creating new package? is it safe to do so?

Do all plans with this strategy need to be rescheduled?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Sep 11, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

Hi Jeff,

Adding a Package to Maintenance Strategy, no issues, since it will not added to any of the Task list, which in turn no plans will hold the package.

Deleting a package in Maintenance Strategy, will subsequently remove the package from the maintenance plans, the calls which are already generated will create the order with the deleted package, you need to re-schedule only those plans to skip the already created calls, so plans can generate with the new set of packages.

Regards

Terence

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Terence

"the calls which are already generated will create the order with the deleted package,"

What is meant by already generated? Does this mean those those call objects with status "scheduled hold" which have not been created as orders yet will be created still showing the deleted package (unless we reschedule the plan)?

Thx

Jeff

0

Yes Jeff, True, At the Table level, the system will be assigned with deleted package.

That is the reason, we need to re-schedule the plan by skipping the scheduled Hold calls, so this impact should not occur.

Also I have noticed one error, as the deleted packages are still exist even after scheduling, this is a bug, there is a OSS note available. (This is for additional care)

Regards

Terence

0
Harish Varma Sep 11, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0

Hi Jeff,

You may refer to the following OSS notes.

Rescheduling of Maintenance Plans After Changing Maintenance Strategy – SAP Note 1554835, 1553174 and 1553173.

This may be helpful.

Regards,

Harish Varma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded