Skip to Content
0

How to create a lead from the business partner BO C4C SDK

Sep 11, 2017 at 08:54 AM

167

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement to create a lead based of an event in the business partner BO, but there doesn't seem to be a relationship where i can take advantage of as an entry point to create a lead from the business partner.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to do this or had experience with something similar?

Best Regards,

Jon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Sep 11, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

Hello Jon,

Please take a look into the documentation of the BO Lead (via Repository Explorer).
Especially the sections "Information for External Customers" and "Example: Create Lead".

HTH,
. Horst

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank You Horst,

I have looked at this but as I am in the business partner object which is in the Foundation deployment unit and the lead object is in the CRM deployment unit, this is causing it to get an error which is "Access of member create in a cross deployment unit is not possible.

Do you know how to overcome this issue?

Thanks,

Jon

0

Hello Jonathan,

The code in the Business Partner event must call an action of a BO in the CRM DU or a customer reuse function which in turns triggers the creation of the Lead.

HTH,
. Horst

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi Jon and Horst,

I want to do the similar requirement and please help me on this.

Please find my requirement is “ need to enable the conversion of Leads to "Partners'. By standard the action menu "Convert to Account & Contact" converts the lead to standard Prospect type. With this development we need to enable another action menu "Convert to Partners" and on clicking this the lead should be converted to Prospect of type "Partners" “.

Please find my link-->https://answers.sap.com/questions/350223/convert-lead-as-prospect-partnercustomer-type.html

Thanks

Srinivas Borra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded