Skip to Content
0

Accounting doc not generated during MTO delivery (601 E)

Sep 11, 2017 at 04:57 AM

125

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I'm working on MTO - variant configuration scenario and for testing i have uploaded sales order initial stock (561 E) using MB1C and executed the valuated sales order stock report (MBBS) to get the stock, but i'm unable to get the stock against the sales order for which i had uploaded initial stock. Also i had done the delivery for this sales order, but i'm unable to view the accounting entry for the delivery document.

Since my material is configurable material (KMAT) (Standard SAP it doesn't have accounting view in the material master). Please advice me due to this i'm unable to get the accounting document during delivery. Also please help me why i'm unable to view the stock against the sales order in this report.

Regards

Bhaskar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bhaskar Basam Sep 12, 2017 at 04:06 AM
0

Hi Holger,

The scenario is customer will select all the characteristics in sales order for the header material (KMAT) and based on this characteristics user will create a sales order > MRP > Plan order and Production order. Here we have created header material as KMAT and (no other material type for header) there will be 1 super BOM and 1 Super Routing for this header material.

I have used requirement class 046 - MMTO config. value. (Attached is the screen shot). I couldn't able to get the accounting document for initial stock upload (561 E) and also for delivery (601 E).

I could able to view the stock in MB52 but no value against it. Unable to view stock in MB51 & MBBS report.

Regardsreq-class.jpg

Bhaskar


req-class.jpg (85.5 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

so I checked the customizing in the system I am currently supporting its a fresh installed one. The material KMAT is not allowed to be posted with amounts or values. I compared this with the entry in Client 000 ... this SAP-Standard ... so check how it is set up in your system.

As Long as value updating is not allowed you will never be able to get an accounting document when doing a MM movement.

So if you want KMAT to be valuated you have to activate it in the material type (and you have to maintain the accounting view).

Another question did you do the costing run or do you use another solution to get the correct standard price for your sales order stock.

Maybe doing the cost estimate could be the solution I am not sure.

fzbif.png (69.2 kB)
splq5.png (27.6 kB)
0

Hi Holger,

I do have the same setup 'In no valuation area' for qty and value updating and sales order. For costing, system is calculating the cost based on the variant characteristics in the sales order and save it in the EK02 condition type which mentioned in requirement class 046. But my concern is since we dont have qty & value inactive and accounting view is disable for KMAT, then how will system post accounting entries for the end product.

In other threads it has mentioned that we can use FERT with 'configuration material' tick in MRP2 tab which acts as KMAT. But i'm not sure whether this will work fine for VC scenario.

Please let me know your thoughts on this.

Regards

Bhaskar

0

In other threads it has mentioned that we can use FERT with 'configuration material' tick in MRP2 tab which acts as KMAT. But i'm not sure whether this will work fine for VC Scenario.

This means that you can fix configuration into a specific variant which can be produced in adavance and moved to stock w/o sales order reference. These fixed variants are normally "FERT" and will be linked via Basic-Data view/ MRP-View to a KMAT Including Feature characteristic

0

Did you ever execute the cost estimate for your sales order?

Without a cost estimate you'll never get valuation regarding on the excerpt I attached last time.
apiey.png (20.1 kB)
zkt0q.png (24.0 kB)
0

Hi Holger,

I can now able to get accounting entry during delivery of the order (601 E). It was not generated during to acct assn grp not maintained in material master which is now rectified.

Now when i'm settling the sales order but i'm not getting any co-pa document and getting this message
'No transaction data posted since last settlement.

My scenario is my sales order is a cost object and i have used 046 - MMTO config. value since we are using variant configuration. I have already shared requirement class details.

Please let me know where do i have missed the configuration.

Bhaskar

0
Holger Homann Sep 11, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

Hello,

how is the customizing of requirement class .... i think the stock control is set to sales order related but non-valuated. Nevertheless KMAT do not havy any stocks as the name says they are configurable items. If it is a fixed variant of a configurable material the material should have another material type like FERT.

If a real KMAT (none fixed variant) is sold with a sales order the movements from pp to SD and from SD to the customer are unvaluated. The SO acts as a cost collector and gets all costs and revenues of the system which are settled to CO-PA for example.

Regards

Holger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bhaskar Basam Sep 15, 2017 at 01:00 AM
0

Hi,

Creating FERT material type will not solve my issue as i dont have fixed configuration and we are not produce w/o sales order.

For costing i dont need to run CK55 for every sales order, as i had mentioned costing - 'X' - Auto costing during sales order saving' in requirement class.

What i feel is that since these materials are configurable in nature and will be produced and stocked once the production is done based on the variant selected in SO, then system will generate Accounting entries will post once entire cycle is completed. Since i had uploaded initial stock for header material using 561E for a sales order, system couldn't recognize proper variant and hence didn't posted accounting entry.

Please let me know your view.

Regards

Bhaskar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded