Skip to Content
0

Concurrent Crystal Reports Service Packs installs 13.0 SP13 and 13.0 SP21

Sep 10, 2017 at 07:05 PM

91

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have an application that uses Crystal Reports for Visual Studio. We are updating our application for VS2017 so from service pack 13 to service pack 21. It is common for our installs to have multiple versions of our application installed.

We have found the SP21 uninstalls SP13. This is a problem as that means older versions of the app break when SP21 is installed on the system due to the specific version project settings that Crystal applies to project references.

Is there a recommended fix for this scenario?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 12, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

CR for VS does not support side by side installs.

No option but to get them all updated to SP 21, see update notes on download page to use updated 3500 assemblies.

You may be able to use the XML file on that page to use older version in references.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 03:56 AM
0

Ok thanks for the advice

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded