Skip to Content
0

ABAP 7.51 Trial - Error in Parser-Thread - CPARSER

Sep 08, 2017 at 08:04 PM

1.1k

avatar image

A a remanent reminiscence:

while working with the recent Netweaver ABAP 7.51 Trial I observed repeated occurence of Error in Parser-Thread - CPARSER in the SAP GUI editor (transaction SE80).

Did anyone else experienced this?

JNN

P.S. @Julie Plummer: was the tag supposed to be abap trial or ABAP_Trial?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jacques,

Tag is #ABAP_Trial.

Is the behavior roughly as Fabian describes - ie nothing crashes, syntax highlighting stops working - or are you experiencing other problems?

Best wishes Julie.

0

Julie,

Yes,even we get that pop up sometimes while debugging.

In my experience - nothing crashes and syntax highlighting will be disappared.

Usually,I completely sign out and sign in again whenever I get such pop up and find a difference.

We call SAP RFC FMs from a portal running on JAVA application.

SAP ECC 6.0

SAP_ABA 701 SAPKA70108

K.Kiran.

0

Hi Jacques - How did you get on?
Can we now close this?

Thanks Julie.

0

Hello Julie,

I went for a while without noticing the error but it occurred again yesterday...

I think (guess) it happens when I rapidly type some invalid chars in a large ABAP source (and I try to undo). It is annoying because the editor freezes for some time (until a timeout?).

I think (guess) the parser fails while trying to validate otherwise valid code with some minimal changes (some wrong characters) in the ABAP source is large (1000+ lines) and the machine is slow (less memory). The 50.000+ lines of the ABAPGIT source also seem freeze my machine for more than a few seconds while activating/executing..

So the issue is not solved, but I have learned to live with it.

Kudos to you and your team for releasing the Netweaver trials, I am enjoying the experience.

Thank you!

JNN

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Fabian Lupa Sep 09, 2017 at 07:38 AM
3

I got that too, though I also get it quite often on 7.40 when doing dynpro things in ADT. In my experience it doesn't crash anything, just the popup appears and I think syntax highlighting stops working in SE80.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I got that too with 7.50 PL2 (maybe below too). If I got it in SE80, current GUI session hangs and Windows dialog ask me after same seconds to close the program, which then kills the whole SAP GUI.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2017 at 10:15 AM
1

From SAP GUI 7.50 PL3 release notes (Content Info):
2548218 - ABAP editor runs out of memory

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am still getting the CPARSER error in PL3 sometimes. Waiting for PL4.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25 at 06:42 PM
1

SAP note 2548218 - ABAP editor runs out of memory

is updated with SAP GUI 7.50 PL4

SAPgui 7500 Patch Level 0 
Collects up to 100 time more alternatives than SAPgui 7400

SAPgui 7500 Patch Level 3 
Collects up to 10 time more alternatives than SAPgui 7400

SAPgui 7500 Patch Level 4
Collects the same ammount of alternatives than SAPgui 7400
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded