Skip to Content
0

Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer' Version=13.0.2000.0

Sep 08, 2017 at 06:28 PM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

I have installed the latest 32-bit developer runtime from http://www.crystalreports.com/crystal-reports-visual-studio/

I am developing is VS 2015 using the .NET Framework 4.0

I am also setting my build to x86(32-bit).

I can not change to the x64 runtime as im using 32 bit COM Interop's.

I continue to get this exception:

System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument' threw an exception. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system can not find the file specified. at CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument..cctor() --- End of inner exception stack trace ---

If you have questions or need more details just ask.... im tired of debugging this, and my projects are backing up. Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 14, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

UPDATE: I solved the issue this morning! It was a versioning miss match! The report that already existed in my solution was looking for Version 13.0.2000.0. The latest service Pack.(Service pack 21) changed its versioning so you are required to remove all your references and reassign them or if you were unable to do that you can do what I did from here: https://www.tektutorialshub.com/download-crystal-reports-for-visual-studio/#Service-Pack-16

The solution to my issue was on that page where they talk about Service Pack 21 in the "Installation Note:".


Keep in mind that if you intend to use .NET Framework 4.0 that you must use the latest service pack to support it!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 08, 2017 at 06:29 PM
0

Did you read the What's new in the WIKI?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Remove all CR assemblies and add them back in.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I do not have the actual "Crystal Reports" application downloaded on my machine, just the developer runtime. The .dll references that I have made within my .NET project are referencing the .dll files from a previous version of Crystal Reports. Where can i get the assembly files such as, CrystalDecisions.CrystalReport.Engine, CrystalDecisions.ReportSource, CrystalDecisions.Shared, and CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms they are not within my C:\ Drive.

0
Former Member

Obviously I can get them off of NuGet but I want the latest versions of the .dlls.

0
Don Williams
Sep 11, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have this 32-bit runtime and yet still am getting the above exception so its failing to find the CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer.dll that I am assuming is supposed to be contained within this runtime?

Keep in mind, the latest version of the 32 bit Runtime is, "13.0.21.2533" and the exception reads, "Version=13.0.2000.0"

I have also done a search on my entire machine for the that dll to no avail.

0
Don Williams
Sep 14, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

Delete it from your project and add the 3500 version back in.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded