Skip to Content
0

Default Variant for MIBC transaction

Sep 08, 2017 at 03:04 PM

78

avatar image

Hello

I want to create a default variant for MIBC transaction , and then whenever , we launch this transaction, it will run with the values of the variant, would you please help for this purpose ? Do you have any idea.

Thanks a lot.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 12, 2017 at 06:36 PM
1

a unique variant for all users is even easier, just create the variant in MIBC, then go to SE93 and maintain the start variant for MIBC

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 08, 2017 at 03:16 PM
1

The PM module does such defaults if the variant name is defined with U_userID

See this old discussion: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1330219

Look into the program and see how it is done and finally you need to modify MICN programs to do it similar. Good luck.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen

Thanks for your response as usual, but can this be done for a unique variant for all users, not one user.

Regards,

Carole.

0