Skip to Content
0

How to set up 2 page counters in a report?

Sep 08, 2017 at 02:32 PM

34

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Friends:

I have a report in which I need to have 2 NofM type page counters.

One is for the page count of a particular group, which I have designed, and works me well.

The one I lack is the general page counter in the report.

My report is showing people from different cities, and in the group counter shows the number of pages per city. Example:

Page 1 of 34

Page 1 of 52

I also want to show the total of the report, for example:

Page 1 of 299

Is it possible to do this?

Thank you in advance for your attention.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Sep 08, 2017 at 06:21 PM
0

The challenge with total page counts is that Crystal has to actually render ALL of the pages in the report to get the total page count value (this can have a significant negative impact on the speed of the report!). There is no other way to calculate it manually. If you're already using "reset page number after" to get this for the City group, you will not be able to use it to get the total for the whole report.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zapata Oscar Sep 08, 2017 at 05:16 PM
0

Hi Gustavo:

Your page counter is in the footer? Then go to the assistant of section, footer, pagination, reset page numer after, select the icon x+2 and choose your group, 'City'.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded