Skip to Content
0

Solution Manager 7.2 - Oracle Multitenant DB?

Sep 08, 2017 at 07:35 AM

561

avatar image

Hello Experts

I have one single question regarding newly installing solution manager 7.2 with oracle database.

From 7.2 solman is no longer dual stack, so for abap and java systems is it possible to hava one multitenant oracle database?

Or how solman 7.2 abap and java stack share a one database?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Sep 11, 2017 at 03:52 PM
0

Hi

Yes you need to install new Solman 7.2 in a MCOD scenario which means multiple sap systems (diff SID) into one database like HANA/ORACLE etc. and this is sap recommendation for Solman 7.2 version...you can refer upgrade guide/installation guide as well.

hope this answer

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Prakhar

By one database you mean multitenant database right?or not?

There is not single intall guide for non-dual sap systems.. or i could not found..

0

Hi Munkhzaya Baasandorj

I think you are complicating too much.

first install oracle software or DB binaries

then install ABAP stack for Solman 7.2 on this DB

then install JAVA stack for Solman 7.2 on same DB

Automatically SWPM(please use latest version) will confirm that you are going to install it in MCOD scenario and you press yes to confirm it

that's it for the basics.

further there is lot of documentation blogs guidelines for the same so keep checking them for any related doubts if you have regarding installation with all the other prequisites etc.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/16/solution-manager-72-installation-and-configuration-i-installations/

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/07/25/solution-manager-7.2-sp05-up-to-date-installation-and-configuration-on-sap-hana-database-mcos-on-distributed-environment/

hope it resolved now

thanks

Prakhar

0

Dear Prakhar

Thank you for clarification and for further documents!!

thank you so much!

Sincerely Zaya

0
James Zhang
Sep 08, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

Hi Munkhzaya,

According to SAP note 2336881, the Multitenant could help here, are you able to see such option during installation?
You should use latest SWPM.

Best regards,
James

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear James

From the sap note you provided I understood that sap is now supporting multitenant db. So does it mean that for non- dual systems like solution manager 7.2, multitenant db will do?

0

Hi Munkhzaya,

This depends on whether swpm supports for solution manager 7.2, s this is the reason why I asked you whether you can see Multitenant option during solution manager 7.2 installation.

What is the installation guide recommendation for solution manager 7.2?

Best regards,
James

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi Munkhzaya Baasandorj,

Without complicating the things, answer is Yes you can install SolMan 7.2 on Orcale multitenant DB.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded