Skip to Content
0

Merge Dimension is not working

Sep 08, 2017 at 05:57 AM

37

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts, I have 2 Queries in WebI Report, I need to add results in same block(table) and I used Merge Dimension. After merged dimensions, also I cant drag details of merge dimension in the same block..

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Koen Hesters Sep 08, 2017 at 06:52 AM
1

Hi,

You have to create detail variables upon your merged dimension to use them in the same block

grtz

Koen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For more detail on what Koen mentioned see "Tip 1" at the following blog post...

https://michaelwelter.wordpress.com/2011/04/18/tips-for-merging-dimensions/

Noel

2
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 05:51 AM
0

Even if we merge Dimension, We need to create the detail varilable to show in same Table or Chart

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded