Skip to Content
-1

Restricting TVARV Maintenance by User

Sep 06, 2017 at 03:40 PM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

We're looking for a way to restrict which TVARVs users are able to maintain. In our case, one of our business users regularly changes the values within 10 or so TVARVs. We want the user to only be able to maintain those specific TVARVs.

Is there any way we can assign privileges to specific users to allow for specific entry maintenance in this way? It's looking like we will have to create a custom program which gets the relevant TVARVs and allows editing through there, but perhaps you have an easier solution.

Cheers!

Kyle

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 06, 2017 at 06:23 PM
1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Should be very useful as we will have to prevent users from accessing SM30, STVARV and STVARVC. Going to use this in tandem with what Jelena said.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Sep 06, 2017 at 06:00 PM
1

For those not in the loop (or using Google in future) - this is STVARV transaction.

In our system, security trace does not show any granular authorization checks, so I'm guessing you're correct. We don't let business users into this transaction at all though. You might want to rethink the process that requires the business folks to use this transaction.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Jelena- yeah, it's likely that we will use the OSS note Jurgen mentioned to prevent the users from accessing STVARV and SM30, and then create our own ZTVARV transaction which pulls in and allows editing of relevant TVARVs based on user groups.

0