Skip to Content
0

Initial Configuration tables for Master data Governance 9.0

Sep 06, 2017 at 03:16 PM

159

avatar image

We are in the initial phase of MDG 9.0 S/4 HANA implementation for customer master entity . We are looking at various options on how best we should migrate our Master Data (only) configuration tables to the MDG HUB from ECC .

Some options thought about are -

- Configuration table copy using SAP TDMS tool.

- BC Sets (via solution manager)

What was your approach that worked and do you have any such reference of the config tables to be migrated .

Any inputs are appreciated .

Binoy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Singh Sep 08, 2017 at 12:01 AM
0

Hi Binoy,

I am an independent SAP MDG consultant doing implementation for my clients. I proposed the same thing "Copying using BC Sets". But my client declined. As I am not a complete BASIS person, so I was asking for their Basis team to do this job which they politely declined :-). Moreover, it was the best time for them to actually do the cleanups in the configs and have only specific values configured in MDG.

Good thing about implementing MDG as HUB is that it will not hold the Transnational Data & it will be a stand-alone system, which means all the config values are plain dumb text.

Like having Company Code configured is just a text and it will not have any type of intelligence associated (i.e go to OX02 and have 4 digits and description configured. that's it). Same goes for Sales & Purchase Org etc etc.

So for me it took very less time to configure manually what is required and only relevant for MDG-S, MDG-C & MDG-M.

I see you tagging me here, this is what I followed.

May be experts here can better guide you for the MDG S/4 HANA implementation.

Cheers,
Rohit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Rohit for your comments .

0
Binoy Thomas Nov 07, 2017 at 08:45 PM
0

We have been trying some proof of concept trying to copy standard T table from ECC to S/4 Hana MDG HUB and we find warnings while transporting . There seems to be structural changes for standard config tables ..

Any other options that has been proven approach to copy config. that as been adopted for ECC to S/a Migration for MDG ? We are setting up MDG as a HUB on S/4 and our ECC is 6.0 .

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3492091

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded