Skip to Content
-1

Table data log maintenance

Sep 06, 2017 at 01:36 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Friends,

I have a 'Z' Table with 40 fields. Here I need to maintain log for each field i.e changed by user, changed on for each field.

Please suggest me the table structure for the same.

Current structure -

Field1, Field2,....Field40 Created_by, Created_on, Changed_by, Changed_on

Expected desire output-

Field1, Created_by, Created_on, Changed_by, Changed_on, Field2, Created_by, Created_on, Changed_by, Changed_on................Field40, Created_by, Created_on, Changed_by, Changed_on

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Sep 06, 2017 at 01:47 PM
1

You can just use bog standard SAP change documents: link

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Sep 06, 2017 at 02:55 PM
1

Or standard logging.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I always understood that to be more of a basis/DB level functionality, more technical and not really suitable for business data.

And there is also the newer Audit Trail functionality, which also seems to suggest that that is more business-y and table logging more techie...?

2

Hmm, well, there's a bunch of logging mechanisms out there. The table logging that can be set as a technical attribute of any database table is the most basic one. Since the question was posed in ABAP Development, I think it worth to mention it. In the end, the user has to decide which of the logging mechanisms fits him/her best, depending on benefits and limitations. This also includes the "technical" table logging, and as far as I know, there are business tables for which table logging is switched on. It is good, that you point out, that there are other (and maybe better) possibilities.

0
Former Member

Hey Friends,

Thanks for the comment on my question. Let me check and will get back to you.

0