Skip to Content
0

Wily Introscope for Solution Manager 7.1

Sep 11, 2017 at 05:00 AM

84

avatar image

Hello Experts!

I would like to ask why it is needed to install wily introscope during installation of solution manager?

Where in system landscape, wily introscope takes place?

I already know that wily introscope is for collecting data from non-abap managed systems.

So if I do not have any java system in my managed system, then what wily introscope does?

I read the blog about Wily Host Agent (it resides in SMD agent to push collected data to Solman). But I still cannot quet understand whether wily is essential or not?

Does wily introscope have to do something with creating EWA report for ABAP systems?

Or is it essential in Root Cause Analysis flow?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Nicol
Sep 28, 2017 at 05:53 PM
0

Hi,

In relation to the EWA, you can generate a complete EWA for ABAP without the Introscope EM, but if you do install the Introscope and run the managed system configuration, the EWA will start using this data instead of the SDCCN data for some sections.

In relation to the Root Cause Analysis, it does depend on the data that is provided by the Introscope EM, the data shown in the Workload Analysis is read from the infocubes, which in turn are filled with data by the extractor framework, that will be reading data directly from the EM for many metrics.

Regards,

Daniel.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello!

Thank you ,Daniel for a summarized and informing answer.

This helped me a lot!!

BR

Zaya

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 03:17 PM
0

Hi Munkhzaya,

why it is needed to install wily introscope during installation of solution manager? Not mandatory, you can skip it.

I already know that wily introscope is for collecting data from non-abap managed systems. So if I do not have any java system in my managed system, then what wily introscope does? If no java system then skip Wily.

I read the blog about Wily Host Agent (it resides in SMD agent to push collected data to Solman). But I still cannot quet understand whether wily is essential or not? not essential.

Does wily introscope have to do something with creating EWA report for ABAP systems? If you do not have java systems then it does not make sense to install wily

Or is it essential in Root Cause Analysis flow? No


Regards,

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Please find my comments as below...  

why it is needed to install wily introscope during installation of solution manager? Not mandatory, you can skip it.

Your SAP Solution manager it self haveJAVA stack... Do you still want to skip Wily installation? 

I already know that wily introscope is for collecting data from non-abap managed systems. So if I do not have any java system in my managed system, then what wily introscope does? If no java system then skip Wily.

Same question again for SAP Solution Manager it self.

I read the blog about Wily Host Agent (it resides in SMD agent to push collected data to Solman). But I still cannot quet understand whether wily is essential or not? not essential.

Its required as mentioned before

Does wily introscope have to do something with creating EWA report for ABAP systems? If you do not have java systems then it does not make sense to install wily

This is right answer 

Or is it essential in Root Cause Analysis flow? No

Its required in some cases 

0

Thank you always for clarifying.

I understood now that wily is needed for java stack in solman itself...

In that case is it possible to limit the data, agents collect and push to wily, only to solman java stack?

0