Skip to Content
0

ABAP 7.51 Trial : Import transport problems

Sep 09, 2017 at 08:17 PM

257

avatar image

I installed the ABAP 7.51 Trial as described here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/09/04/sap-as-abap-7.51-sp2-developer-edition-to-download-concise-installation-guide/

I face problems when I try to transport soemthing into my system. I get the following error when trying to open import queue for NPL:

What can i do?

unbenannt.png (45.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Fabian Lupa Sep 10, 2017 at 10:07 AM
3

Haven't tried STMS on 751 SP2 yet. On 750 SP2 there was a similar problem that could be solved by resetting the whole transport system configuration (as it was delivered in an inconsistent state). "STMS -> Extras -> Delete TMS configuration" might have been it. You need to be logged on in client 000.

However, I just opened STMS import queue on 751 SP2 and to me this looks fine? Or do you get the error at a later point or in client 001?

Edit: transdir not set sounds like a missing profile parameter in RZ10 by the way. Maybe look in there.


stms.png (11.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, that solved my problem.

The problem occured, when I tried to add my own request on client 001.

0
Jacques Nomssi Sep 10, 2017 at 12:51 PM
0

I can confirm Fabian's solution:

login as user DDIC in client 000 and in transaction STMS, start Extras -> Delete TMS configuration.

A new configuration will be generated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julie Plummer
Sep 11, 2017 at 09:53 AM
0

Hi Martin,

Transporting for CAL (ie hosted) systems is described here:

Getting Started: SAP AS ABAP 750 SP02 on ASE 16

This is for CAL, not download, and for 750. However, the principles should be the same.

I will test it, then incorporate it into an appropriate blog for download. ( also saw your other post - re SAP GUI configuration. I'll incorporate that too.)

Best wishes Julie.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded