Skip to Content
0

EWM PP Integration Issue-PMR status not relavent

Sep 09, 2017 at 07:49 PM

368

avatar image
Former Member

We are trying to set up PP-EWM Integration in HANA system.

I am trying material staging process and executed below mentioned process steps:

1)Create production order

2)Material staging executed in order

3)PMR automatically created and visible in EWM monitor.

Issue: I am not able to create WT against PMR . Staging status is appearing as “Not Relevant”.

pmr-issue.jpg (489.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Sep 12, 2017 at 04:58 AM
0

Hi Vineet,

Thanks for screen shot.Please check the below points

1> Product group maintained in Product( component) for single order staging as per your config ?

2> PSA looks different with PMR and the screen shot provided for PSA Master ?

3> check Status Profile in Item type PCSO and check BC set for single order.

Status Profile StatusType Status Type Inactive Ag /SCWM/PWR DAC /SCWM/PWR DBC /SCWM/PWR DBD /SCWM/PWR DBO /SCWM/PWR DCO /SCWM/PWR DGI /SCWM/PWR DMC

Please let us know if the issue persists.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

Thanks. Below is my response.

I have pasted old screenshot of PMR. All the PMR's are now getting created with new PSA . refer to below screenshot

Product group maintained in global data of component.

refer to last screenshot to view status profile setting.

new-pmr.jpg (505.5 kB)
product-master.jpg (201.2 kB)
status-type.jpg (371.1 kB)
0

Hi Vineet,

Thanks for screen shot.Can you please check below points also

1> check the item type is PCSO ?

2> that status profile maintained in item type PCSO ?

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
Former Member
Ajit Routray

Hi Ajit,

In PMR Item type is appearing as PCSO.

Below is the status profile assigned to PCSO.

1

Hi Vineet,

It seems that config is OK .

Did you run this tcode /SCWM/STAGE - Schedule Staging for Production ?( I forgot to tell )

Steps :

1> tcode /SCWM/STAGE - Schedule Staging for Production for your PP order

If this runs successfully i.e, the WH task created for staging , Staging(plan ) will be updated with completed status.

2> When task confirmed for complete quantity,"Staging status" will be updated with "completed" status.

Sorry, my assumption was that You were already run Schedule Staging for Production and status is not updated.Please check the link for BADI is already implemented in your system( Link ) and let us know if the issue still persists.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

1
Former Member
Ajit Routray

Hi Ajit,

Thanks for your response. I executed /scwm/stage and got the error that source bin cannot be determined.

Stock removal indicator is already set in the component which directs to pull component from storage type 0020 which is having sufficient stock for staging.

But I fail to understand why staging status is "not relavent " in the PMR, it could have been relavent and when I would have tried to create WT against it , it should have thrown the same error .

Below is the screenshot of error message

stage-error.jpg (276.0 kB)
0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

I fixed the issue of storage bin not getting determined.

1) Executed /scwm/stage successfully which created WT.

2) Confirmed WT which marked staging status "complete".

I will carry out subsequent steps and reach out to you for further issue.

Thanks a lot for your help . I really appreciate all your efforts.

0
Former Member
Ajit Routray

Hi Ajit,

After completing staging confirming WT's , stock has arrived to my shop floor bin.

Now, to consume this , I tried MIGO 261 but got below error.

Can you please help .

gi-error.jpg (433.7 kB)
0
Ajit Routray Sep 11, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Hi Vineet,

Please check the settings IMG-> Extended Warehouse Management -> Interfaces -> ERP Integration -> Production -> Map SAP ERP Order Type to SAP EWM Item Type.

Please check BC Set : /SCWM/PMR_SINGLE_ORDER,/SCWM/PMR_CROSS_ORDER

Please let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

All the settings and BC set activation in place.

0
Markus Kaas
Sep 11, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

Hi Vineet,

which staging method is used for the PMR items? Is it "cross order staging", "single order staging" or an other value? I would expect that it is either "not staging relevant" or "cross order staging".

The status/quantities are only used for single order staging. For single order staging the individual item quantity must be staged. So if item quantity is 10EA, then 10EA are relevant and must be staged. But for cross order staging a staging may not be relevant if there is already stock available at the PSA or was staged for other orders. So the staging quantities are for cross order staging is (or might be) independant on the individual item quantity. Therefore the quantities and status show up like this. And therefore you should do the staging decision regarding the quantities in the staging UI.

Best regards

Markus

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Markus,

I am using Single Order Staging. Please refer to below screenshot.

psa-setting.jpg (316.8 kB)
0