Skip to Content
0

SAP Work Manager for Android device : Document / Attachments

Sep 08, 2017 at 12:01 PM

87

avatar image

Dear All,

I am working on SAP Work Manager 6.4, SMP 3.0 SP12, PL3.

I am testing the application in Samsung tab

MODEL : SM-T-365
ANDROID : 5.1.1

I am facing certain issues , it would be great if anyone can suggest their views regarding this.

1. I am not able to find where the Agentry.db file is getting stored in the device.

2. In case any attachment is send from ECC with any work order, I am able to open the attachment and the status is changed to "On Device" But I am not able to find where this attachment is getting stored in the device

3. Adobe reader is installed in the device, still when I am trying to open any pdf which is attached with the work order, it gives me an error saying "The requested url cannot be found".

4.I even attached a text file but when I try to open the file in the work manager app, it displays only a black text file.

If anyone has any idea on the above points, please suggest.

Many thanks in advance

Thanks and Regards

Neha Mahanty

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Sep 12, 2017 at 04:29 AM
0

1. The Agentry.db is stored within the client sandbox. It is not accessible unless you have a rooted device. If your DB is unencrypted you can export the DB to another location if you need a copy.

2. You can check the definitions in the editor to see where attachments are stored by default. It probably is storing them within the application sandbox so you wouldn't see then unless you have a rooted device.

3. Only certain attachment types can be opened by default on Android (based on the OS HTML control). You can make changes to the application to enable opening additional types like PDF using OpenURL action steps. I created a blog post about this a while back that should help.

4. I don't have any ideas about this one. Sorry.

--Bill

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bill,

Thanks !!

I think I do not have the root access to the client device hence I am not able to find these files.

I shall check this.

Also regarding PDF I guess there was no proper pdf reader installed in this device hence I was not able to open it, in other device the pdf file was getting opened , hence this issue is solved.

Many Thanks for the suggestion, I will apply and check these.

Best Regards

Neha Mahanty

0

The question is why do you need access to the files? If you are trying to extract them for branding or support purposes you should make sure the DB encryption is turned off and then use the Export function which will make a copy where you can easily access it.

0
Subash Narayan
Sep 15, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

Hi Neha,

The Agentry.db is stored in the application but if you want to export the Agentry.db to view then please look at the following KBA.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2060478

Thanks

Subash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded